First to 10: Triebold, Lajoie set record for most wins as a team in AuSable Marathon history

Going into the 2018 AuSable River Canoe Marathon, two teams had won the race nine times. Jeff Kolka and Serge Corbin did it first with eight victories in 1996 through 2003 and one more win in 2005. Andrew Triebold and Steve Lajoie, as a duo, won in 2004, then posted eight consecutive first place finishes in 2008 through 2015. On Sunday, Triebold and Lajoie became the most prolific team in the history of the race with their 10th victory.
 
The first place team for this year’s AuSable River Canoe Marathon – Andrew Triebold of Grayling and Steve Lajoie of Quebec – is now the most accomplished duo in the 71-year history of the event after winning the race for the 10th time on Sunday.
Going into 2018, two teams were tied for most first place finishes in AuSable Marathon history with nine. Jeff Kolka of Grayling and Serge Corbin of Quebec won the Marathon eight consecutive times in 1996 through 2003 before winning one more time in 2005. Triebold and Lajoie won together in 2004 prior to posting a streak of eight straight victories in 2008 through 2015.
Triebold and Lajoie posted their 10th victory in the AuSable River Canoe Marathon – a 120-mile non-stop race from Grayling to Oscoda held every year during the last full weekend of July – on Sunday morning, finishing with a time of 14:17:36.
Christophe Proulx and Samuel Frigon took second place. They reached Oscoda in 14:30:18.
Proulx and Frigon, both of Quebec, led during the first few minutes of the race, but Triebold and Lajoie passed them early, and the eventual champions had a one-minute lead at Burton’s Landing, the first timing checkpoint for the race. Triebold and Lajoie extended their advantage, leading by four minutes at Wakeley Bridge and leading by 13 minutes at McMasters Bridge. Proulx and Frigon caught up a little bit, cutting the lead to eight or nine minutes around Camp 10 and Mio, but Triebold and Lajoie led by more than a half an hour at McKinley Bridge, according to unofficial race results. At the final seven checkpoints, the winners maintained a steady lead of 13 to 15 minutes.
Mike Davis and Weston Willoughby, both of Homer, finished third in this year’s AuSable River Canoe Marathon with a time of 14:36:11, approximately six minutes behind Proulx and Frigon.
Nick Walton of Eaton Rapids and Guillaume Blais of Quebec took fourth place with a time of 14:41:01.
Logan Mynar and Kyle Mynar, both of Texas, finished fifth at 14:44:13.
Other top 10 teams this year included: 6th, Trevor Lefever and Shane MacDowell, both of New York, 14:48:53; 7th, Chris Issendorf and Ian Rolls, both of Texas, 14:53:20; 8th, Wesley Dean of Grayling and Pete Mead of Traverse City, 14:54:41; 9th, Patrick Madden of New York and Steve Watson of Onaway, 15:00:13; 10th, Richard Lauth of Gross Ile and Colin Hunter of Grayling, 15:01:15.
Pierre-Olivier Quesnel and Normand Mainguy, both of Quebec, finished 11th (15:06:45). Jason Hatfield of Grayling and Serge Pagé of Quebec took 12th (15:07:58).
The top mixed team this year – Jorden Wakeley and Hailey Halstead, both of Grayling – finished 13th overall with  time of 15:10:12.
Jim Pellerin and Vincent Bellemare, both of Quebec, took 14th (15:10:41). Daniel Medina of Roscommon and Matt Meersman of Indiana placed 15th (15:15:09). Ryan Zaveral of New York and Adam Gelinas of Massachusetts finished 16th (15:17:08). Trevor Robinson of Saskatchewan and Keir Johnston of Ontario took 17th (15:19:49).
The second place mixed team – Benedict Schlimmer of New York and Mary Schlimmer of Homer – placed 18th overall with a finish time of 15:23:06.
Rebecca Davis of Homer and Edith MacHattie of Saskatchewan, the first place women’s team this year, reached the finish line in 15:25:42 (19th overall).
Eric Batway and Carson Burmeister, both of Grayling, were 20th overall (15:35:52).
Michael Garon of Washington Township added to his record number of consecutive finishes, placing 38th with Joel Mack of Grayling despite canoe damage issues. Garon has now completed the race 20 straight times, two more than the next closest streak (18, Lynne Witte, 1995 through 2012). 
Three paddlers had 16 consecutive finishes going into this year: Al Widing Sr. (1988-2003), Serge Corbin (1990-2005), and Rick Joy (1991-2006). Triebold posted his 16th consecutive finish on Sunday. So did Nate Winkler of Traverse City, who placed 44th with Rebecca Sutter of New York during this year’s Marathon.
Eighty-four teams started the 2018 AuSable River Canoe Marathon and 67 reached the finish line in under 19 hours – the required cut-off time at Oscoda – for a finish rate of 80 percent.
In 2000 through 2018, 19 AuSable Marathons, 1,415 teams started the race and 1,167 finished (82 percent). The highest finish percentage during that span was 91 percent (in both 2017 and 2006) and the lowest was 71 percent in 2001.
This year’s field of 84 teams tied the mark for fifth most in the history of the AuSable Marathon behind 2016 (95 teams), 2010 (94 teams), 2011 and 2009 (90 teams in both years), and 2015 (84 teams).
The AuSable River Canoe Marathon is the second leg of the Triple Crown of Canoe Racing. The first leg is the General Clinton Canoe Regatta, a one-day 70-mile race conducted on the Susquehanna River in New York on Memorial Day. The third leg is la Classique de Canots de la Mauricie, a three-day three-stage race held on the St. Maurice River in Quebec on Labor Day weekend.
 
2018 AuSable River Canoe Marathon Unofficial Results
Place Canoe# Name Name Time
01 01 Andrew Triebold, Steve Lajoie 14:17:36
02 02 Christophe Proulx, Samuel Frigon 14:30:18
03 55 Mike Davis, Weston Willoughby 14:36:11
04 13 Nick Walton, Guillaume Blais 14:41:01
05 97 Logan Mynar, Kyle Mynar 14:44:13
06 91 Trevor Lefever, Shane MacDowell 14:48:53
07 05 Chris Issendorf, Ian Rolls 14:53:20
08 08 Wesley Dean, Pete Mead 14:54:41
09 66 Patrick Madden, Steve Watson 15:00:13
10 22 Richard Lauth, Colin Hunter 15:01:15
11 15 Pierre-Olivier Quesnel, Normand Mainguy 15:06:45
12 68 Jason Hatfield, Serge Pagé 15:07:58
13 87 Jorden Wakeley, Hailey Halstead 15:10:12
14 90 Jim Pellerin, Vincent Bellemare 15:10:41
15 63 Daniel Medina, Matt Meersman 15:15:09
16 62 Ryan Zaveral, Adam Gelinas 15:17:08
17 07 Trevor Robinson, Keir Johnston 15:19:49
18 78 Benedict Schlimmer, Mary Schlimmer 15:23:06
19 37 Rebecca Davis, Edith MacHattie 15:25:42
20 30 Eric Batway, Carson Burmeister 15:35:52
21 98 Michael Schlimmer, Kaitlin Jiral 15:42:06
22 14 Bill Torongo Kyle Stonehouse 15:47:39
23 89 Tim McClure, Ryan McClure 15:49:20
24 44 Flash Marsh, Matt Gabriel, Jr. 15:58:58
25 53 Alex Brick, Joe Manns 16:00:51
26 83 Philip Millspaugh, Holly Reynolds 16:02:22
27 99 Antoine Rouleau, Rosalie Frigon 16:03:47
28 10 Joe Leusby, Dylan Kirk 16:04:32
29 93 Ryan Peterson, Maria Schilling 16:07:57
30 11 Brian Jones, Nathan Tart 16:10:54
31 57 Jon Webb, Anthony Massicotte 16:17:34
32 25 Sean Casey, Mike Hale 16:21:53
33 74 Seth Miller, Stephen Miller 16:23:31
34 77 Tyler Sika, Rick Sika 16:33:32
35 43 Mike Hartman, Chris Hewitt 16:45:07
36 21 Brandon Gerardy, Stephen Leppard 16:46:06
37 88 Brad Wilson, Adam Fujita 16:49:48
38 36 Joel Mack, Michael Garon 16:49:49
39 47 Jeff DeFeo, Briana Fitzgerald 16:49:53
40 41 Jérémie Fortin, René Joly 16:50:01
41 73 Jon Vermilyea, Ed Wagner 16:53:46
42 31 Chris Cupp, Jessica Kozarek 16:58:52
43 94 Dominic Paquin, Daniel St. Arnaud 17:00:02
44 84 Nate Winkler, Rebecca Sutter 17:00:03
45 32 James Miller, Frank Kingma 17:05:01
46 70 Chris Gallagher, Kevin Stalheim 17:09:44
47 71 Mark Koenig, Nick Lyesiuk 17:10:22
48 24 Kristi Treston, Katie Treston 17:12:13
49 12 Josh Kellogg, Mike Kellogg 17:13:04
50 54 Fred Mills, Lynne Witte 17:15:31
51 58 Greg Zophy, Io Harberts 17:19:15
52 80 Jeremy Kellogg, Jerod Schell 17:27:43
53 86 Chris Broderson, Emily Broderson 17:28:11
54 19 Zachary Greffard, Louis-Simon Pruneau 17:30:49
55 28 Pam Fitzgerald, Vicki Cummings 17:31:56
56 60 Kevin Berl, Roger Henry 17:35:47
57 61 Chuck Hewitt, Erin Thompson 17:39:06
58 20 Kris Kalbfleisch, Rob Shadley 17:43:14
59 34 Ed Lipinski, Scott Doederlein 17:44:09
60 96 Nathan Tate, Eldon Barclay 17:45:28
61 39 Kelly Truitt, Teddy Gray 17:48:32
62 17 Rodney Elliott, Nicole Owens 17:52:53
63 26 Andrew Weeks, Paddi Thornburg 17:57:44
64 81 Sinthang Has, Jeremiah Menk 18:02:47
65 35 Zachary Childs, Ryan Childs 18:09:55
66 18 Steve Belknap, Shawn Baynes 18:13:07
67 56 Travis Heed, Peter Heed 18:44:48
68 69 Chris Scully, Dale Thompson 19:00:34
69 00 Robert Bradford, Mike Bradford DNF
70 72 Allen Limberg, Barb Bradley DNF
71 23 Joseph Schlimmer, Sylvie Nadeau DNF
72 82 Clark Kent, Russ Reker DNF
73 42 Jon Thompson, Roy Sowersby DNF
74 29 Sean Brabant, Rodney Matthews DNF
75 33 Ken Streb, Debbie Brax DNF
76 38 David Hallison, Jason Holton DNF
77 75 Jessie Hadley, Jodi Kaiser DNF
78 49 Richard Neugebauer, Lorraine Turturro DNF
79 45 Daniel Sherman, Bradley Thompson DNF
80 79 Doug Moggo, Bruce Daman DNF
81 50 Levi Korneli, Bill Mahaffy, Jr. DNF
82 52 Paul Olney, JoAnn Olney DNF
83 95 Rick Gillings, Sebashton Carpenter DNF
84 48 Robby Kimsel, Joey Kimsel DNF
 
Results courtesy of www.ausablecanoemarathon.org

 

Crawford County Avalanche

Mailing Address
Box 490
Grayling, MI 49738

Phone: 989-348-6811
FAX: 989-348-6806
E-Mail: information@crawfordcountyavalanche.com

Comment Here